THE SCENT OF CLARY SAGE
Herbaceous and earthy, with subtle floral and fruity notes, Clary Sage is both refreshing and warm.
It is often utilized as a middle (or 'heart') note due to its moderate volatility and adds depth and complexity with its ability to lend a green character to perfumes and add a sense of 'naturalness' to floral and woody elements.
Widely used in aromatherapy for its soothing and calming properties, Clary Sage is believed to promote relaxation, a balance of emotions. Perhaps the reason that is it often used in skincare, hair care, and natural remedies.
EXTRACTING CLARY SAGEClary Sage essential oil is obtained through a process known as 'Steam Distillation'.
The flowering tops and leaves of the Clary Sage plant are carefully harvested and then subjected to high-pressure steam and, as the steam passes through the plant material, it captures the volatile aromatic compounds and carrys them into a condenser where they condense and separate from the water.
The resulting liquid is the precious Clary Sage essential oil.
A VERY BRIEF HISTORY OF CLARY SAGEClary Sage, scientifically known as Salvia Sclarea, is native to the Mediterranean region and has been cultivated for centuries.
Its name is derived from the Latin word "Clarus," meaning clear, which is a reference to its traditional use as an eye treatment.
Ancient civilisations, such as the Romans and Greeks, revered Clary Sage for its therapeutic properties and utilised it for various medicinal purposes.
PERFUMES WITH CLARY SAGE
Color Dreams by Franck Muller
Crazy Hours by Franck Muller
Él by Arquiste
The Architects Club by Arquiste
Los Angeles by Gallivant
Abu Dhabi by Gallivant
Ma Flamme by Dalí Haute Parfumerie
Eau de Delices by Le Jardin Retrouvé